English

English

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The starting date for the validity of these conditions is 2019 and is in accordance with the GDPR. With the publication of a new version, the validity of all previous versions expires. Flawed, located at Schiemond 20, 3024EE Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Contact details:

Flawed
Schiemond 20
3024 EE Rotterdam
support@flawedbrand.com

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at support@flawedbrand.com. We are aware that you place your trust in us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. We only process data that we need for (improving) our services and handle the information we have collected about you and your use of our services with care. In this statement, we let you know what personal information we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. We think it is important that your data is handled with care and that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. We never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes. In short, our privacy statement means that we provide your personal data: 

  • Use only for goals that have been agreed with you.
  • Will not share with others.
  • Protect carefully.


Flawed respects the privacy of all users of its site, shop and the services provided thereon and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. If you have questions that have not been answered in this privacy statement, if you have suggestions or comments about the content thereof or if you have complaints about the way we handle your personal data, we will be happy to contact you. You can send an e-mail or use the contact details above. This privacy policy describes what information is collected by us, what this information is used for and with whom and under what conditions this information can possibly be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect data against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you provide to us. This privacy policy applies to the services of Flawed. You should be aware that Flawed is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and resources. By using the website you indicate that you accept the privacy policy.

Personal data that we process

Flawed processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name

  • Address data

  • Phone number

  • E-mail address


  • IP address

  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.


Use of our services

When you sign up for one of our services or make a purchase in one of our stores, we ask you to provide personal data. This data is used to perform the service. The data is stored on Flawed's own secure servers or those of a third party. We will not combine this information with other personal information that we have.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We, therefore, recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at support@flawedbrand.com. Then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Flawed processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment;

  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure (if you choose this);

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services;

  • Offer you the opportunity to create an account;

  • To deliver goods and services to you. 

Automated decision making

Flawed does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Flawed). Flawed uses the following computer programs or systems: Shopify POS for the cash register system, Shopify for the online store and MailChimp for sending newsletters.

How long we keep personal data

Flawed does not store personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for personal data: Customer data is removed from the customer file five years after the date of the last purchase. Flawed does not store personal data that it processes for longer than is necessary for the purpose of the data processing or is required by the Archives Act. We keep your data as long as you are our customer. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services or have not purchased anything for five years. If you indicate this to us, we will also regard this as a request for forgetting. Based on applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable term runs. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced as a result of your assignment.

Communication

When you send email or other messages to us, we may keep those messages. Sometimes we ask you for your personal details that are relevant to the situation in question. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests. The data is stored on Flawed's own secure servers or those of a third party. We will not combine this information with other personal information that we have.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Flawed only uses technical cookies, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Purposes

We do not collect or use information for purposes other than those described in this privacy policy, unless we have obtained your permission in advance.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Flawed does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. The information is exceptionally shared with our employees. They are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data. To this end, a confidentiality clause has been included in employee contracts. Flawed ensures appropriate security of the personal data it holds, in line with the applicable legal requirements and guidelines.

Changes

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any adjustments and / or changes to this site may lead to changes in this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this privacy statement.

How we protect personal data

Flawed takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service at support@flawedbrand.com.

Web store software via Shopify

Our webshop has been developed with Shopify software. Personal data that you make available to us for the benefit of our services will be shared with this party. Shopify has access to your data to provide us (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. Shopify is obliged to take appropriate security measures based on the agreement we have concluded with them. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Shopify uses cookies to collect technical information related to the use of the software, no personal data is collected and / or stored. Shopify reserves the right to share collected data within its own group to further improve the service.

Email and mailing lists via MailChimp

We send our email newsletters with MailChimp. MailChimp will never use your name and email address for its own purposes. At the bottom of every email that is sent automatically via our website you will see the 'unsubscribe' link. You will then no longer receive our newsletter. Your personal data is stored securely by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that make it clear whether emails are opened and read. MailChimp reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share information with third parties.

Payment processors via Mollie

We use the MOLLIE platform to handle (part of) the payments in our webshop. MOLLIE processes your name, address and residence details and payment details such as bank account or credit card number. MOLLIE has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data. MOLLIE reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties. In the case of a request for a deferred payment (credit facility), MOLLIE shares personal data and information regarding your financial position with credit rating agencies. All the above mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of MOLLIE's services for which they engage third parties. MOLLIE does not store your data for longer than allowed by the legal terms.

Shipping and logistics via PostNL (MyParcel)

If you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered. We use the services of PostNL to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and residence details with PostNL. PostNL uses this information only for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL will also make your data available to these parties.

Billing and accounting via Wave

We use the services of WAVE to keep track of our administration and accounting. We share your name, address and residence details and details regarding your order. This data is used for administering sales invoices. Your personal data is sent and stored in a protected manner. WAVE is bound to secrecy and will treat your data confidentially. WAVE does not use personal data for purposes other than described above.

General purpose of data processing

We only use your data for the benefit of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the assignment you provide. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share data with us and we use this data to contact you - other than on request - at a later time, we will ask you for explicit permission. Your data will not be shared with third parties, other than to meet accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all bound to secrecy on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. This data (for example your IP address, web browser and operating system) is not personal data.

Participation in tax and criminal investigations

In some cases, Flawed can be held on the basis of a legal obligation to share your data in connection with government tax or criminal investigations. In such a case we are forced to share data, but we will oppose this within the possibilities that the law offers us.

Your rights

On the basis of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights with regard to the personal data processed by or on behalf of us. We explain below which rights these are and how you can invoke these rights. In principle, to prevent misuse, we will only send copies and copies of your data to the e-mail address already known to us. In the event that you wish to receive the data at a different email address or, for example, by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of completed requests, in the case of a forget request we administer anonymised data. You will receive all copies and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems. You have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data incorrectly.

Right of inspection

You always have the right to view the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of the processors who hold this data at the e-mail address known to us, stating the category under which we have stored this data.

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Flawed and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to support@flawedbrand.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, upon request. Flawed would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Right of rectification

You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to this. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation that the details have been changed at the e-mail address known to us.

Right to restriction of processing

You always have the right to limit the data that we process or have processed that relate to you or that can be traced back to you. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation to the e-mail address known to us that the data until you remove the restriction will no longer be processed.

Right to transferability

You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to this, be carried out by another party. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all data about you that we have processed or that have been processed on our behalf by other processors or third parties. In all likelihood, we can no longer continue the service in such a case, because the secure linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

Right to object and other rights

In such cases you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Flawed. If you object, we will immediately stop the data processing pending the handling of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will provide copies and / or copies of data that we process or have processed and then permanently cease processing. You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you believe that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. However, you will always find the most recent version on this page. If the new privacy policy has consequences for the way in which we process data that has already been collected about you, we will inform you by e-mail.

Edit/unsubscribe newsletter service

At the bottom of every mailing you will find the option to change your details or to unsubscribe.

Questions and feedback

We regularly check whether we comply with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us:
support@flawedbrand.com

Hey lover

Sign up for our newsletter and get 5% off on your first order!

Thanks for signing up!